Privacy Policy

 

At JMH Wholesale Furniture, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

 

Privacy and Personal Information

JMH Wholesale Furniture is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. JMH Wholesale Furniture is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents. JMH Wholesale Furniture will only collect personal information through this website and use, disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Statement. ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Collection of Personal Information

JMH Wholesale Furniture may, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information JMH Wholesale Furniture collects from you depends upon how you use this website, emails we send you and via the online enquiry form. Generally speaking however, JMH Wholesale Furniture may collect and store any personal information which you enter into the website or which relates to your use of the website and/or emails we send you.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
Like most websites, every time you visit our websites, statistical information may be collected in relation to your online browsing experience, but your personal details remain anonymous and we do not trace the source back to you. Examples of this type of information include:

  • the type of Internet browser you are using;
  • the screen size of your device;
  • the computer operating system you are using;
  • your computer’s IP address;
  • the web page or search query that referred you to our websites; and
  • the pages you view while on our websites.

We collect this information to provide you with an enhanced website experience, for marketing and reporting purposes, and to allow us to tailor our communications.

Use of Cookies and Pixel Tracking Tags
We may also collect non-personally identifiable data from you by making use of cookies, or pixel tracking tags. Some examples of how we use cookies are to:

  • recognize you when you come back to our websites;
  • customize our websites for an enhanced shopping experience for you;
  • enable you to make purchases through our websites; and
  • provide relevant information to you via third-party channels.

Unsolicited Information

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

 

Data Security

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

JMH Wholesale Furniture will not disclose personal information about you collected through the website to third parties except:
Where third parties appointed by JMH Wholesale Furniture require access to personal information held by JMH Wholesale Furniture to perform services (in these cases, JMH Wholesale Furniture requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);
Within the Group in accordance with the law;
Where JMH Wholesale Furniture is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or with your consent.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

You may seek access to personal information which JMH Wholesale Furniture holds about you and JMH Wholesale Furniture will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. JMH Wholesale Furniture may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. To request access to personal information, contact us at the information listed below.

 

Marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without first notifying you.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or through any opt out mechanism contained in any of our commercial messages to you.

 

Other Issues

The website contains links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by JMH Wholesale Furniture, JMH Wholesale Furniture does not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this website. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly. From time to time, this website may store cookies on your computer, obtain web browser details and IP addresses. You should be aware than any personal information you disclose on this website becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others. This may result, for example, in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. Nothing in this Privacy Statement guarantees that JMH Wholesale Furniture will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this website. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the website and any transactions conducted via it, and for complying with any applicable record keeping legislation.

 

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

Contact Details

JMH Wholesale Furniture only uses your personal information for specific purposes. The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to support your relationship with JMH Wholesale Furniture.
You can opt out of receiving further marketing material from JMH Wholesale Furniture Pty Ltd at anytime. If you’d prefer not to receive correspondence or have any questions or concerns, please contact us stating that you do not wish to receive any further correspondence from JMH Wholesale Furniture.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us here:
JMH Wholesale Furniture
633 Nicholson St., Carlton North, Melbourne, VIC 3054
03 9416 4412
info@jmhfurniture.com.au